Privacy Statement

Introduction
WW takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at info@wattman.world.

Who is WW?
WW is the besloten vennootschap Wattman World, with registered office at (1323 VJ) Almere listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 32142711.
WW is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does WW use your personal data?
Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data WW uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time WW keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes. Services, customer management and financial administration

Services, customer management and financial administration

  
Purpose:Financial administration

Information:

Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance

Legal basis:

Legal obligation

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

  

Purpose:

Order Management

Information:

Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

  

Purpose:

Handling complaints

Information:

Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

  

Purpose:

Invoicing

Information:

Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

  

Purpose:

Services

Information:

Home address, Email, Customer file data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

  

Purpose:

Handling complaints

Information:

Home address, Email, Customer file data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

  

Purpose:

Invoicing

Information:

Home address, Email, Customer file data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

  

Purpose:

CRM

Information:

Name, Email, Location, Order history, Social media account, Phone, Profile photo

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Importance:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

Marketing

Purpose:

Direct marketing

Information:

Name, Email, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, Billing address Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

  

Purpose:

Newsletter

Information:

Name, Email, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, Billing address Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

  

Purpose:

Retargeting

Information:

Name, Email, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, Billing address Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

  

Purpose:

Social media marketing

Information:

Name, Email, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, Billing address Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

  

Purpose:

Behavioural targeting

Information:

Name, Email, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, Billing address Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

Website

Purpose:

Website analytics

Information:

Online behaviour, Location

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

  

Purpose:

Account

Information:

Name, Address, Email, Message content

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

  

Purpose:

Submitting reviews or messages

Information:

Name, Address, Email, Message content

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

  

Security and fraud prevention

Purpose:

Camera surveillance

Information:

Security video footage

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Only manner to achieve purpose

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

  

Purpose:

Data security

Information:

Security video footage

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Only manner to achieve purpose

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

  

Research and Development

Purpose:

Market research

Information:

Online behaviour, Home address, Email

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

How did we obtain your personal data?
WW has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us.

What are your rights?
Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access
You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data WW has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to WW.

Making changes
If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that WW makes these changes for you. You may request that WW modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.
Restriction of processing of personal data
You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask WW to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object
If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by WW or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.
Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from WW. WW will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Automated processing
Whenever a decision about you is taken that is completely based on automated processing of your personal data, you have the right to request that that decision be re-evaluated by a person. You may at all times let us know your position on that decision or let us know that you do not agree with our decision.

Withdrawing consent
When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in WW no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from WW
A request can be sent to info@wattman.world. WW will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after WW has received such a request. If WW rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

It is possible that WW is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.
Transfer to third countries or international organisations
It may be necessary, for instance for technical and operational reasons, to transfer your (personal) data to affiliates of WW located outside the European Economic Area.

Automated Decision Making
WW can use automated decision-making processes based on your data, when you have given us permission to do so. It is possible that, based on your profile, some of theproducts or services of WW may not be available.
What are cookies and how does WW use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of WW and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via WW’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With ‘cookies’, we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?
This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which WW uses your data, you can send an e-mail to info@wattman.world. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to info@wattman.world. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.